Assistive Listening Knowledge Base

Technologies

The assistive listening systems that venues provide, one technology at a time. Auracast and hearing loops are covered in the most depth; infrared, RF/FM and Wi-Fi streaming are covered with lighter depth, mostly in the questions they share. Every count on this page is computed from the library.

  • 5 technologies
  • 57 questions
  • 523 sources

Coverage

Questions and sources by technology
AuracastHearing loopsInfraredRF/FMWi-Fi streamingSharedWhole library
Questions46392528223957
Sources156211746945267523
Data rows with technology tags3683510111721462
Independent3041971072112
Manufacturer494117152031130
Standards body23134323062
Nonprofit advocacy23391614113860
Trade body26178421743
Government5602026079116
Newest dated source
  • Auracast

    • 46 questions
    • 156 sources
    • 368 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 30 independent
    • 49 manufacturer
    • 23 standards body
    • 23 nonprofit advocacy
    • 26 trade body
    • 5 government
  • Hearing loops

    • 39 questions
    • 211 sources
    • 35 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 41 independent
    • 41 manufacturer
    • 13 standards body
    • 39 nonprofit advocacy
    • 17 trade body
    • 60 government
  • Infrared

    • 25 questions
    • 74 sources
    • 10 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 9 independent
    • 17 manufacturer
    • 4 standards body
    • 16 nonprofit advocacy
    • 8 trade body
    • 20 government
  • RF/FM

    • 28 questions
    • 69 sources
    • 11 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 7 independent
    • 15 manufacturer
    • 3 standards body
    • 14 nonprofit advocacy
    • 4 trade body
    • 26 government
  • Wi-Fi streaming

    • 22 questions
    • 45 sources
    • 17 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 10 independent
    • 20 manufacturer
    • 2 standards body
    • 11 nonprofit advocacy
    • 2 trade body
  • Shared

    • 39 questions
    • 267 sources
    • 21 tagged data rows
    • newest
    • 72 independent
    • 31 manufacturer
    • 30 standards body
    • 38 nonprofit advocacy
    • 17 trade body
    • 79 government

11 evidence tables and a glossary. Data row counts include only tables with a technology column; rows can overlap and are not independent studies.

Counted from the library each time the site is built. A question or source can cover more than one technology, so the technologies add up to more than the whole library. Shared: what applies whichever technology is used: codes and standards, receivers, neckloops, telecoils, who can connect and what listeners prefer, and hearing research that does not depend on the technology. Undated web pages count as sources but not for the newest date.

Every finding here cites its source, and who funded each source is labelled. This site does not recommend products. Found an error or a missing study? Suggest a correction.